Vermont House and Fenton Grain Elevator

Also known as: Fenton Hotel, Fenton Grain Elevator Historic District
302 and 234 N. Leroy St., Fenton, Michigan

Photos 

Vermont House (Fenton Hotel)

Photo taken by Jim Allen in October 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

In 2015 the grain elevator was made into the Red Fox Outfitters store.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1980
Reference number
80001853
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Meeting hall; Restaurant; Storage
Current functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1856; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (309)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Fenton, Michigan (10)
Genesee County, Michigan (68)
Meeting hall (1,546)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • March 10, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen
  • January 9, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen
  • October 24, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources