Carnegie Library and Henry St. Clair Memorial Hall

Also known as: Greenville Public Library, Memorial Hall
520 Sycamore St. and W. 4th St., Greenville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1980
Reference number
80002986
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (640)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Darke County, Ohio (34)
Greenville, Ohio (16)
Have Street View (35,963)
Howard & Morrison (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,474)
Ohio (5,072)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
W.S. Kaufman (2)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources