J. Eshelman and Company Store

Also known as: The Square Deal Store
6000 Goodrich Rd., Clarence Center, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1982
Reference number
82003356
NR name
Eshelman, J., and Company Store
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Meeting hall
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (411)
Built during 1870s (4,821)
Clarence Center, New York (1)
Erie County, New York (180)
Italianate (5,046)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,474)
New York (5,867)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources