Cobb Building

Also known as: American Bank
203 E. Cherokee St., Wagoner, Oklahoma

Photos 

Front of Building

Photo taken by Rick Mattioni in November 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1982
Reference number
82003709
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Post office; Specialty store
Current function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (672)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
Meeting hall (1,527)
Oklahoma (1,846)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Samuel S. Cobb (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Wagoner County, Oklahoma (21)
Wagoner, Oklahoma (11)

Update Log 

  • November 25, 2012: New photos from Rick Mattioni

Sources