Hamley and Company Leather Goods Store

Also known as: Renn, B.F., Building
30 SE Court St., Pendleton, Oregon

Photo 

Hamley & Company

Photo taken by Richard Doody in December 2009

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1982
Reference number
82003749
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture; Social History; Invention
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Hotel; Meeting hall; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1900 (743)
Built during 1900s (8,979)
Italianate (5,077)
Meeting hall (1,483)
Oregon (2,245)
Pendleton, Oregon (16)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Umatilla County, Oregon (65)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources