Hartley House

Also known as: Bond-Bates-Hartley House
343 W. Columbia Ave., Batesburg, South Carolina

Photo 

Hartley House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Hartley House is a two-and-one-half story weatherboard residence, with a central two-story portico, a closed brick foundation, and a gable roof. Architecturally the house is a typical upcountry farmhouse, with a portico adapted from the Greek Revival style. It is believed to be the oldest house in Batesburg. The house was given its present form ca. 1830; it may represent the extensive rebuilding of an earlier house. The house has two interior brick chimneys. The portico is supported by two square wooden pillars set outside a pair of smaller pillars. The central doorways on the first and second floors have vertically paned transoms and sidelights. According to local tradition, the house served as a stagecoach stop and post office prior to the founding of Batesburg. Wade Hamptonís Red Shirts reportedly held political meetings at this house. The house also served as Batesburgís first masonic hall. Listed in the National Register July 9, 1982. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1982
Reference number
82003878
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Post office; Road-related
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 23, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources 

Comments 

Hartley House
Posted December 27, 2016, by Robin Feltham Mastley (rmastley [at] att [dot] net)

I know that John Bond built the house and Col John Bates married Hepiziah Bond. How did it leave the Bond-Bates Family? I am related to the Bates and Bonds thru Curran Maud Hartley whose father was John Curran Hartely and mother was Mary Eloise Bates. Mary Eloise's dad was John Pearson Bates Jr.

John Curran Hartley's dad was Lodwick Hartley.

Thank you for all the information.

Robin