St. Alban's Hall

Also known as: The Crenshaw Building
300--302 E. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82004588
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Music facility; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1945

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1869 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Italianate (5,025)
Meeting hall (1,469)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources