Fairfax Hall

Also known as: Brandon Hotel, Fairfax Hall School
Winchester Ave., Waynesboro, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82004609
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; European Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Secondary structure; Resort
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,761)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (940)
Built during 1890s (7,633)
Have Street View (46,109)
Hotel (2,684)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,633)
Waynesboro, Virginia (13)
William Poindexter (2)

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources