Wood Hall

Also known as: Milton Hall, Oak Hall
VA 600, Callaghan, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1982
Reference number
82004667
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
Alleghany County, Virginia (14)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,025)
Callaghan, Virginia (2)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources