Moran Building

Also known as: 501-509 G St., NW
501-509 G St., NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1983
Reference number
83001413
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Mansard
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Restaurant; Specialty store; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (624)
Built during 1880s (6,114)
District of Columbia (518)
J.E. Moran (1)
Meeting hall (1,465)
Private owner (54,397)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources