Stone-Tolan House

Also known as: Stone-Tolan House Museum
2370 E. Ave., Brighton, New York

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1983
Reference number
83001710
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Meeting hall; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1792; 1805
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,642)
Brick (42,462)
Brighton, New York (3)
Built during 1790s (1,203)
Federal (4,600)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Monroe County, New York (197)
Museum (124)
New York (6,139)
Private owner (54,398)
Reconstructed (186)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • September 4, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources