Webster Building

Also known as: Gunnison Hotel
229 N. Main St., Gunnison, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1984
Reference number
84000857
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Single dwelling; Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Hotel; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1882 (426)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Colorado (1,560)
Gunnison County, Colorado (24)
Gunnison, Colorado (6)
Have Street View (41,979)
Italianate (5,079)
Meeting hall (1,486)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources