Palace Lodge

Also known as: Robling Building, Brown's Grocery
Center and Main Sts., Winslow, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1984
Reference number
84001217
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Clubhouse; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Indiana (2,139)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Pike County, Indiana (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
Winslow, Indiana (1)

Sources