Century Building and Little Theatre

Also known as: Century Club, Little Gem Theatre
333 Madison, Detroit, Michigan

Photo 

Aug. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1985
Reference number
85000993
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1903 (798)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
George D. Mason (9)
Have Street View (46,079)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Michigan (1,938)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources