Sutton Block

Also known as: Colonial Building
76--78 Main St., Peabody, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 5, 1985
Reference number
85002012
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Have Street View (44,000)
Italianate (5,085)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Meeting hall (1,532)
Peabody, Massachusetts (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 8, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources