Coleman Hall

Also known as: President's House
502 N. Linn, Fayette, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1986
Reference number
86001326
Architectural styles
Mixed architectural types; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Late Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Educational related housing
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1874; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (416)
Built during 1870s (5,003)
Fayette, Missouri (12)
Howard County, Missouri (26)
Italianate (5,108)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Missouri (4,879)
Mixed architectural types (311)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources