Poplar Hall

Also known as: N-6199
3176 Denny Rd., Newark, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1988
Reference number
87002434
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Vernacular Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

Brick (42,466)
Delaware (641)
Georgian (1,435)
Meeting hall (1,567)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Newark, Delaware (77)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Sources 

Comments 

Poplar Hall
Posted February 29, 2012, by Gregory Shelton (gspoplarhall [at] gmail [dot] com)

"Poplar Hall" was built by Boulden family in the 1780's. It is the oldest brick and stone house in the state of Delaware.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard, comment: