Winterringer Building and House

Also known as: Brownson Building
5344 Center St., Hilliard, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1988
Reference number
88000720
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Meeting hall; Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Gothic (1,425)
Hilliard, Ohio (5)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,469)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources