Montgomery Opera House

Also known as: Clark County Savings Bank, Kahoka State Bank
201--209 W. Commercial St., Kahoka, Missouri

Photo 

Montgomery Opera House

Now Kahoka State Bank.

Photo taken by Ray Kasal in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1988
Reference number
88002018
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Theater; Music facility; Financial institution
Current function
Financial institution
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1907

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (941)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Clark County, Missouri (9)
Have Street View (46,424)
Kahoka, Missouri (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,544)
Missouri (4,892)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location
  • May 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • October 17, 2013: New photo from kasal

Sources