Mt. Horeb Opera Block

Also known as: Mt. Horeb Opera House, Masonic Temple, Opera House Antique Mal
109--117 E. Main St., Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1989
Reference number
89000068
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Post office; Restaurant; Auditorium; Business
Current functions
Medical business/office; Business; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1922

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1895 (656)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Dane County, Wisconsin (223)
Gordon & Paunack (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,488)
Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Romanesque (2,715)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • June 3, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources