Lancaster Block

Also known as: Jack & Jill Grocery Store
6201--6205 Havelock Ave., Lincoln, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1989
Reference number
89000245
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1922

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1922 (632)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Cast iron (375)
Lancaster County, Nebraska (92)
Limestone (8,192)
Lincoln, Nebraska (83)
Meeting hall (1,469)
Nebraska (964)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources