Japonica Hall

Also known as: Maj. J.J. Lucas House
S. Main St., Society Hill, South Carolina

Photo 

Japonica Hall, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Japonica Hall was built in 1896-97 for Major James Jonathan Lucas, a prominent local railroad builder and businessman. Lucas, who represented Charleston in the state House of Representatives from 1856-1862, and was a prominent Confederate artillery officer in the defense of Charleston during the Civil War, settled in Society Hill in 1865. This two-and-one-half story over basement brick residence is significant architecturally as an important early residential design of Charles Coker Wilson and William Augustus Edwards, noted South Carolina architects. Its primary significance, however, is as an academic expression of turn-of-the-century Beaux Arts or eclectic classicism. Reminiscent of Italian Renaissance palazzos, Japonica Hall features a rusticated first story and a second story emulating a piano nobile with paired pilasters demarking the bays on the second story. The first and second stories are separated by a molded brick band. The cornice is composed of overhanging molding supported by modillions above a denticulated brick course. The projecting hipped-roof central entrance bay has a double door entry with flanking fluted pilasters, sidelights and transom-lights on the first floor, and double glass paneled doors with semi-circular transom-light, a rusticated surround and small flanking windows on the upper floor. A one-story Tuscan veranda is accessed by a wide stair. The four chimneys have corbeled stacks and the hipped roof features finials at the termination of roof ridges. Listed in the National Register December 21, 1989. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1989
Reference number
89002153
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts; Other architectural type; American Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1896; 1897

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • August 11, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Description" and Corrected "Category"
  • August 11, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" and Corrected "Category"

Sources