Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers Hall

Also known as: B of L E Hall
262 S. 7th Ave., Forsyth, Montana

Photos 

Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers Hall Forsyth MT

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1990
Reference number
90000086
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gable front
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,478)
Forsyth MPS (9)
Forsyth, Montana (14)
Meeting hall (1,527)
Montana (1,661)
Private owner (54,396)
Rosebud County, Montana (32)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • June 8, 2019: New photos from David Jones

Sources