Labor Temple

Also known as: Union Hall
208 E. Main St., Missoula, Montana

Photo 

Labor Temple

Photo taken by Richard Doody in July 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"In 1896, a Union Hall was constructed here on property donated by copper magnate Marcus Daly. That building served as local headquarters for unions affiliated with Federal Union Local 83, the precursor of the building trade unions that later organized into separate crafts. When first completed, the facility also housed Missoula’s only theater and hosted the town’s 1896 Democratic Convention. By 1904, fifteen unions were affiliated with the Missoula Trade and Labor Council. These included the Stationary Engineers, Federal Labor Union No. 43, Printers, Carpenters, Woodworkers, Cooks and Waiters, Plumbers, Lumber Workers, Farmers, Barbers, Electricians, Retail Clerks, Painters, and Bricklayers. The original wood-frame union hall burned in 1911, and construction of a new building was not begun until 1916. When the present temple opened in 1917, the second and third floors housed union, lodge, and dance facilities. The ground floor and basement accommodated a Dodge automobile dealership. Though the windows are now infilled with glass blocks and the street level bays remodeled, the upper façade with its metal cornice, pilasters, and decorative capitals reflects the period’s Prairie style of commercial architecture. Owned by the Union Hall Company (in which local unions own stock) since 1908, the temple is Missoula’s only building clearly associated with the growth of the national labor movement." - NRHP/Montana Historical Society plaque

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1990
Reference number
90000650
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Prairie Commercial
Areas of significance
Social History; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1916 (765)
Built during 1910s (8,685)
Meeting hall (1,529)
Missoula County, Montana (90)
Missoula MPS (27)
Missoula, Montana (64)
Montana (1,802)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • July 15, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • July 12, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources