Lincoln Theatre

Also known as: Ogden Theatre and Ballroom
769 E. Long St., Columbus, Ohio

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1992
Reference number
92001355
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Egyptian Revival
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949

Tags 

African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Carl Anderson (1)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,852)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,470)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 23, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected street address
  • August 19, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added year built.

Sources