Harrisburg Odd Fellows Hall

Also known as: I.O.O.F. Covenant Lodge No. 12
190 Smith St., Harrisburg, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1992
Reference number
92001382
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Theater; Specialty store
Current functions
Meeting hall; Communications facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1882; 1909

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1882 (431)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
Harrisburg, Oregon (3)
Italianate (5,079)
John Martin (6)
L. Stites (1)
Linn County, Oregon (91)
Meeting hall (1,521)
Oregon (2,461)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources