Sunfield Grand Army of the Republic Post No. 283 Hall

Also known as: Sunfield G. A. R. Hall
115 Main St., Sunfield, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1992
Reference number
92001502
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 5
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,810)
Built 1899 (541)
Built during 1890s (7,319)
Eaton County, Michigan (19)
Meeting hall (1,485)
Michigan (1,914)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Sunfield, Michigan (1)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources