Margery Building

Also known as: 5ME4130
519--527 Main St., Grand Junction, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in October 2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1993
Reference number
93000033
Architectural styles
American Movement: Chicago; Other architectural type; Commercial Style
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Meeting hall; Specialty store
Current functions
Meeting hall; Professional; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1905; 1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Cast iron (375)
Chicago (382)
Colorado (1,574)
Grand Junction, Colorado (13)
Have Street View (46,306)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Mesa County, Colorado (34)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
W.C. Boyer (1)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • February 1, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources