Smith and Meadows Store Buildings

Also known as: Lacy and Clancy Hardware Store
2888--2890 Main St., East Troy, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1993
Reference number
93000067
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1862 (229)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Cast iron (375)
East Troy, Wisconsin (4)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,532)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Walworth County, Wisconsin (54)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Sources