Negro Masonic Hall

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge #2
3615--3619 Dr. Martin Luther King Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1993
Reference number
93000262
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1942

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (880)
Built during 1900s (8,836)
Cast iron (375)
Meeting hall (1,468)
Missouri (4,570)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark burned in 1995.

Sources