W. R. C. Hall

Also known as: American Legion Hall
710 Washington Ave., Iowa Falls, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1993
Reference number
93000963
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,822)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (677)
Built during 1890s (7,636)
Hardin County, Iowa (32)
Iowa (2,523)
Iowa Falls MPS (10)
Iowa Falls, Iowa (20)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources