University of Wisconsin Armory and Gymnasium

Also known as: Red Gym, Old Red, Multicultural Student Center
716 Langdon St., Madison, Wisconsin

Imposing, Medieval Style, Castellated Former Armory

Photos 

South (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This was the site of the 1904 Wisconsin Republican Convention, a seminal event in the history of the Progressive Movement. At this convention, Robert M. La Follette's Progressives defeated the Stalwarts for control of the Wisconsin Republican Party. Widespread favorable publicity launched La Follette on the national scene. The controversy and legal suit engendered by the "Gymnasium Convention" and La Follette's subsequent vindication by the Supreme Court of Wisconsin led the Progressives to victory that November, giving them a majority in the state legislature the following year. This allowed the enactment of substantial reforms, many of which were subsequently adopted by many states across the Nation. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 4, 1993

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 1993
Reference number
93001618
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Arms storage; Sport facility; Meeting hall
Current functions
Sport facility; College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added essay and uploaded photos

Sources