Leive, Parks and Stapp Opera House

Also known as: Grand Opera House, 029-029-51058
321--325 Second St., Aurora, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1994
Reference number
94001120
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Professional; Theater; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,401)
Aurora, Indiana (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (321)
Built during 1870s (4,973)
Cast iron (375)
Dearborn County, Indiana (27)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,083)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,529)
Private owner (54,396)
Thomas Lindsay (1)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources