Big 4 Fair Art Hall

Also known as: Hollenbeck Hall
Water St., at Wapello County Regional Fair Grounds, Eldon, Iowa

Photos 

Overview

The building is located on the fairgrounds, and being unused than fair week, it is boarded up. So are the other buildings that are unused the rest of the year.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 18, 1995
Reference number
95000621
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1911 (919)
Built during 1910s (8,866)
Eldon, Iowa (4)
Iowa (2,527)
Meeting hall (1,558)
Private owner (54,399)
Wapello County, Iowa (27)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources