World War Memorial Building

Also known as: South Carolina Confederate Relic Room and Museum
920 Sumter St., at jct. with Pendleton St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

World War Memorial Building, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The World War Memorial Building, built in 1935 in Columbia, is significant as an excellent example of early twentieth-century Classical Revival architecture. The building also has the distinction of being designed by the prominent local architectural firm, Lafaye and Lafaye. This Classical Revival memorial was built to honor the men and women who served in World War I and still maintains the architectural integrity of its original construction. The memorial was first proposed by Governor Richard Manning and approved by the General Assembly in 1919. In that same year the Assembly appropriated $100,000 towards its construction, which was later withdrawn due to the Depression economy. From 1919 to 1935 the War Memorial Commission raised building funds primarily through private subscriptions. In 1934, the state received $33,200 in a grant from the Pubic Works Administration, and in 1935, construction began without the funds originally appropriated by the state. The Memorial Building portrays a sense of strength and fortitude with its solid limestone construction and massive temple form columned fašade. The carved detail of medallions, laurel, and memorial inscriptions remain in complete integrity. Listed in the National Register May 26, 1995. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1995
Reference number
95000637
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Monument/marker; Government office; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1935

Update Log 

  • October 20, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources