Griggs Grange No. 1467

Also known as: Griggs Grange Hall
1467 Brown Rd., Jefferson, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 1995
Reference number
95001414
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Religious structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Ashtabula County, Ohio (58)
Built 1897 (506)
Built during 1890s (7,615)
Jefferson, Ohio (6)
Meeting hall (1,543)
Ohio (5,132)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources