Brook Hall

Also known as: 095-0004
13160 Byars Ln., Abingdon, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1997
Reference number
97000490
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Abingdon, Virginia (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1830 (273)
Built during 1830s (2,704)
Federal (4,589)
Meeting hall (1,537)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,592)
Washington County, Virginia (22)

Sources