Peterson Manufacturing Building

Also known as: New London Cooperative Creamery
213 W. Main St., New London, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1997
Reference number
97000962
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Processing; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (862)
Built during 1900s (9,368)
Have Street View (43,993)
Henry County, Iowa (42)
Iowa (2,504)
John Edgar Peterson (1)
Meeting hall (1,531)
New London, Iowa (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources