Bailey--Rug Building

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Hamilton Building
219-225 N. Neil St., Champaign, Illinois

Map 

Description 

Destroyed by fire in November, 2008.

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1997
Reference number
97001337
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Meeting hall
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1871 (413)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Champaign County, Illinois (60)
Champaign, Illinois (25)
Illinois (2,703)
Italianate (5,117)
Meeting hall (1,567)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources