St. Benedict's Church

Also known as: 043-0000-200
5 mi. SW of Bendena, Bendena, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1998
Reference number
98000324
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Meeting hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Bendena, Kansas (5)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1903 (768)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Doniphan County, Kansas (33)
Gothic (1,435)
Joseph Waitz (1)
Kansas (1,300)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Late Gothic Revival (1,132)
Limestone (8,192)
Meeting hall (1,486)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources