E.C. Peery Building

Also known as: Schrunk, Percy W., Drugstore
38731 N. Main St., Scio, Oregon

Photos 

E.C. Peery Building

Photo taken by ddtfamily in July 2013

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1998
Reference number
98000604
NR name
Perry, E.C., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Specialty store
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1881; 1913

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1881 (381)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
Cast iron (375)
Italianate (5,079)
Linn County, Oregon (91)
Meeting hall (1,521)
Oregon (2,461)
Private owner (54,396)
Scio, Oregon (7)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 4, 2013: New photos from ddtfamily
  • July 3, 2013: Updated by ddtfamily: Name was misspelled "Perry" when it is actually "Peery"

Sources