Murray General Merchandise Store

Also known as: Murray Hall
Jct. of Mulberry and Second Sts., Little Sioux, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1998
Reference number
98000930
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; false front commercial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Meeting hall
Current functions
Meeting hall; Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1877

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1877 (293)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
Harrison County, Iowa (11)
Iowa (2,504)
Italianate (5,085)
Little Sioux, Iowa (1)
Meeting hall (1,532)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources