Georgetown Relief Society Hall

Also known as: First Public Building, D.U.P. Hall, First LDS Chapel
161 3rd NW St., Georgetown, Idaho

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1998
Reference number
98001171
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Bear Lake County, Idaho (94)
Built 1896 (573)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Georgetown, Idaho (1)
Have Street View (43,328)
Idaho (1,130)
Log (2,299)
Meeting hall (1,493)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 12, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources