Magnolia Hall

Also known as: Saunders, Dr. Swepson, House
2025 Horatio-Hagood Rd., Hagood, South Carolina

Photo 

Magnolia Hall, Facade

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Magnolia Hall, in the rural community of Hagood, is significant as an example of a typical, if restrained, mid-nineteenth century Greek Revival plantation house built ca. 1821 and altered in 1855 and 1860. It is also significant for its association with Dr. Swepson H. Saunders, a prominent cotton planter of antebellum Sumter District and post-Civil War Sumter County. The house as built in 1821 consisted of the present dining room, kitchen, porch, bedroom, and parlor. Between 1853 and 1860, Dr. Saunders added onto the existing house with elements of an elevated façade and a full façade front porch with detached columns, adding four large bed rooms with the spacious hall and the front piazza with overhanging roof structure to accommodate the Saunders’ growing family of fourteen children. With this addition, the axial orientation and front of the house shifted from a northern to a western exposure. In the early 1900s, a tornado removed the front porch roof, which was replaced in a style of that time period, leaving the rafter tails on the porch exposed. Outbuildings contributing to the historic character of the property include a weatherboard sided, lateral gabled, double-pen former slave dwelling, a gable-front detached kitchen, and a two-story, gable-front frame barn. Listed in the National Register September 2, 1999. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1999
Reference number
99000101
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1821; 1855; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description", Corrected "Category" & "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • October 23, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources