Sellers Mansion

Also known as: B-57
801 N. Arlington St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Description 

The only detached private residence to occupy a prominent corner lot on Lafayette Square, and one of the first residences constructed here, the Sellers Mansion set the neighborhood standard for fashionable living. Built, it is said, in 1868 for Matthew Bacon Sellers, a Louisiana plantation owner and future president of the Northern Central Railway, the three-story brick house with a mansard roof rivaled its contemporaries in size, quality of craftsmanship, and attention to detail. Its carved stone lintels, patterned slate roof, original roof cresting, and, especially, its classicizing porticoes, one of which still retains its elegantly carved wood Corinthian columns, identified this household as one of taste and affluence. The house suited the professional status of both its builder and subsequent owner, the aforementioned Matthew Bacon Sellers and his namesake, Matthew, Jr., an aviation pioneer and presidential (under Woodrow Wilson) to the Aerodynamic Laboratory Commission, whose recommendations led to the creation of NASA.The house was designed by Edward Davis, architect. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MD-1146)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 2001
Reference number
01001369
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Transportation; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1868

Sources