Benjamin Schenck Mansion

Also known as: Schenck Mansion Bed and Breakfast
206 W. Turnpike St., Vevay, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 2002
Reference number
02001174
NR name
Schenck, Benjamin, Mansion
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
George P. Humprhies (2)
House (27,494)
Indiana (2,068)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Mansion (543)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,059)
Slate (5,715)
Switzerland County, Indiana (11)
Tin (2,648)
Vevay, Indiana (7)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources