Wheeler--Stokely Mansion

Also known as: Hawkeye, Magnolia Farm, Stokely Music Hall, 097-29655005
3200 Cold Spring rd., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Wheeler Mansion

This is the front of the mansion. The main entrance is behind the arch, to the right of the small sign in the middle foreground. The porte-cochère is to the right. The Wheeler mansion is one of three mansions that were built by three of the four founders of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway. All three mansions are now part of the Marian University Campus.

Photo taken by Jack Finney in July 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2004
Reference number
04001312
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • July 24, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney

Sources