Hartwood Manor

Also known as: Old Foote Place, 089-0021
335 Hartwood Rd., Harwood, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001618
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Anthony (builder Burns (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1848 (280)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Harwood, Virginia (1)
House (27,676)
Mansion (545)
Private owner (54,398)
Stafford County, Virginia (29)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources