Kite Mansion

Also known as: Kite House
17271 Spotswood Trail, Elkton, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 2007
Reference number
07000049
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources