Ringwood Manor

Also known as: Ringwood Manor State Park
3 mi. E of Hewitt, Ringwood Manor State Park, Ringwood Borough, New Jersey

Photos 

Ringwood Manor

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This large, rambling brick and frame structure is associated with one of America's earliest and most important iron producing enterprises. A charcoal iron furnace was established here in 1739, and except for a hiatus after the Revolution, manufacturing continued until 1890. The manor, begun around 1810 as the ironmaster's residence, was presented to the state in the 1930s. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 13, 1966

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000471
Areas of significance
Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1739; 1853; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Sources